Domains not resolving

https://bit.namecoin.org/
Post Reply
FULl
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:59 am
os: windows

Domains not resolving

Post by FULl » Sun Aug 31, 2014 2:19 pm

Hi,

I'm having trouble getting my domains to resolve.

I can browse .bit domains listed on dotbit.me's multiple choice index without a proxy just fine. I have my DNS set to OpenNIC, so they resolve.

But none of mine are working, & after many name_update operations trying to get it right, I have to ask for help.

I have 1 set to translate to another ICANN domain, & its nameservers are set to their proper names. I've tried setting the 'Translate' field to include a preceding 'http://', & I've tried it without, either way it doesn't work. The domain it points to loads fine from a browser, & I know its nameservers are working because I have the domain registered at Gandi, but redirect the DNS controls to another provider by setting the Gandi nameservers to these same nameservers, and that works fine. That domain is minedirt.bit.

I have another set to an IP address that won't resolve either. I can load the webserver's default, non-virtualhost webpage fine when I navigate to the IP address directly, but I can't test the functionality of the virtual host configuration, because nothing will resolve there with a domain name for it to identify & deliver the right root directory based on that. That domain is universitysports.bit.

I have other domains set the same way as these 2 are, they've completed their most recent name_update operations days ago, & they still don't resolve, so I don't think it's an issue of propagation.

Another interesting fact is that none of my domains show up on dotbit.me's multiple choice index, but they do show up as being unavailable when I run a query for them. So I'm guessing there's no IP address visible somehow?

They're hosted on an Amazon EC2 with elastic IP, & I don't know if that's an issue. Again, I can load the defacto root directory's index.html when I navigate to the server via IP address in Chrome. Maybe EC2 blocks domains resolved via .bit?

I've tried both of the Namecoin proxy extensions for Chrome, & I prefer to use OpenNIC DNS that just does .bit's automatically to keep it simple. I don't see why other .bit's would load but not mine.

I have no idea what the issue could be, they seem to be set properly, as I understand it. I just enter the data into the fields in the client like normal. But maybe I've got something wrong...

Could someone provide some insight please?

Many thanks.

-F

cassini
Posts: 331
Joined: Sun May 26, 2013 6:36 pm

Re: Domains not resolving

Post by cassini » Mon Sep 01, 2014 2:32 am

First of all, make sure you test your .bit pages using the most up-to-date DNS data source. I tried OpenNIC a while ago, and I wasn't very impressed.
A better option is FreeSpeechMe, of course, but if you want to use a .bit-enabled DNS server then follow the instructions at
http://dot-bit.org/SystemWideDnsSettings
and replace khal's DNS ip 178.32.31.41 with myname's 95.211.195.245 DNS.
Khal's server updates every 24 hours or so, but myname's server updates every few minutes.

Always try both the plain and the www variant when experimenting, e.g.
http://nf.bit/ works, but http://www.nf.bit/ does not, in contrast to
http://0xf4.bit/ which doesn't resolve, but http://www.0xf4.bit/ does.


A failsafe solution for your examples would be a dedicated ip address for each .bit domain. E.g.
nx.bit, nf.bit, paulaner.bit, dominiqueboitel.bit and many others work like this.

If you have only one fixed ip address for several .bit domains, then you need to edit the config files of your server (not sure if it is httpd.conf or named.conf).
bluishcoder.bit and pitcairnnews.bit are a good example. They share the same ip address but the internal config setting somehow answers the requests correctly.

The same applies if you want to use the translate field. The only site I could find at the moment that redirects correctly according to the translate field is
http://www.0xf4.bit/

biolizard89
Posts: 1971
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2012 6:25 am
os: linux

Re: Domains not resolving

Post by biolizard89 » Wed Sep 03, 2014 12:52 am

FULl wrote:Hi,

I'm having trouble getting my domains to resolve.

I can browse .bit domains listed on dotbit.me's multiple choice index without a proxy just fine. I have my DNS set to OpenNIC, so they resolve.

But none of mine are working, & after many name_update operations trying to get it right, I have to ask for help.

I have 1 set to translate to another ICANN domain, & its nameservers are set to their proper names. I've tried setting the 'Translate' field to include a preceding 'http://', & I've tried it without, either way it doesn't work. The domain it points to loads fine from a browser, & I know its nameservers are working because I have the domain registered at Gandi, but redirect the DNS controls to another provider by setting the Gandi nameservers to these same nameservers, and that works fine. That domain is minedirt.bit.

I have another set to an IP address that won't resolve either. I can load the webserver's default, non-virtualhost webpage fine when I navigate to the IP address directly, but I can't test the functionality of the virtual host configuration, because nothing will resolve there with a domain name for it to identify & deliver the right root directory based on that. That domain is universitysports.bit.

I have other domains set the same way as these 2 are, they've completed their most recent name_update operations days ago, & they still don't resolve, so I don't think it's an issue of propagation.

Another interesting fact is that none of my domains show up on dotbit.me's multiple choice index, but they do show up as being unavailable when I run a query for them. So I'm guessing there's no IP address visible somehow?

They're hosted on an Amazon EC2 with elastic IP, & I don't know if that's an issue. Again, I can load the defacto root directory's index.html when I navigate to the server via IP address in Chrome. Maybe EC2 blocks domains resolved via .bit?

I've tried both of the Namecoin proxy extensions for Chrome, & I prefer to use OpenNIC DNS that just does .bit's automatically to keep it simple. I don't see why other .bit's would load but not mine.

I have no idea what the issue could be, they seem to be set properly, as I understand it. I just enter the data into the fields in the client like normal. But maybe I've got something wrong...

Could someone provide some insight please?

Many thanks.

-F
Hi,

For what it's worth, universitysports.bit is not resolving to an IP for me in NMControl. I think this may be a bug in NMControl, although personally I think the spec is stupid on this point and I would favor looking at revising the spec. Here's your JSON:

{"map":{"":{"ip":"54.164.137.37"}}}

As a workaround until that is resolved, try this JSON instead:

{"ip":"54.164.137.37"}

That definitely follows the spec, and should work with NMControl as well. It looks like your server may also be misconfigured, which is a separate issue... you may need to setup a virtual host on it.
Jeremy Rand, Lead Namecoin Application Engineer
NameID: id/jeremy
DyName: Dynamic DNS update client for .bit domains.

Donations: BTC 1EcUWRa9H6ZuWPkF3BDj6k4k1vCgv41ab8 ; NMC NFqbaS7ReiQ9MBmsowwcDSmp4iDznjmEh5

FULl
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:59 am
os: windows

Re: Domains not resolving

Post by FULl » Sun Sep 14, 2014 3:39 am

I've updated the JSON values to their default, & after a week or so waiting, now they're resolving via the .pe proxy suffix.

Seems it was just a matter of providers updating their database.

I still have problems with OpenNIC not providing the domain name to the server so that vHosts don't work right, but the .pe method works fine.

Post Reply